Privacy Policy

 

 Privacy Policy and Consent to Use of Data

 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will never give anyone else your personal details such as your name, address or personal circumstances without your explicit permission.

When you join our nursery or visit our website we might record personal information to; help and advise, resolve bureaucratic issues, find the right learning support for your child, feedback to improve our services

We also need to inform funders on the number of people joining our activities without giving any names or personal details.

When you come to the nursery

We’ll always ask for your permission and explain why we need to keep records of your details when you enrol your child at the nursery. We will either ask you to:

  • Sign a consent form and more specific consent forms around for example the use of your child’s image by the nursery.
  • Give permission by telephone for us to record your information;
  • If you’ve been referred to us from another organisation, they’ll ask your permission before sending us your information;
  • By filling out forms about yourself on our website you are consenting to our registering your details for the purposes described above.

What information we ask for:

We’ll only ask for information we need to help. This might include:

  • Your name and contact details so we can keep in touch
  • This means we might also ask for personal information about your work, family, financial circumstances, health issues and child behavioural information to better understand your child’s situation.
  • Information to create statistics on the gender, ethnicity of service-users so we have a better idea about what sort of people are accessing the nursery services. This information is always anonymous – and we will never attach your name to these details – this information just helps monitor the number of different people joining the nursery and might be recorded on our website, annual report or in press releases to tell people about us

                 If you don’t want to give us certain information, you don’t have to.

We will only access information:

If we need to:

  • To help you resolve an issue or find the right course of action for you
  • To support children’s learning and monitor and report on their progress
  • Help us learn who is and isn’t joining the nursery so we can find out whether all of the community is aware of our nursery and its educational aims.
  • To comply with all legal requirements particularly the Education Act 1996 and Regulation 5 of The Education (Information about individual children) (England) Regulations 2013
  • To investigate complaints
  • To safeguard children
  • To get feedback about what you think about our services
  • Report to funders on the numbers and types of people coming through our doors, this data will always be anonymised;
  • Refer your case, with your permission, to agencies who can better advise or help.

All information is stored in line with Data Protection laws and team members are trained to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely.

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the nursery is essential in order for us to care for your children, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the nursery will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the nursery will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used, for example the right to use images of your children. 

Consent to share information with third parties

If you agree for us to refer you to another organisation for specialist advice, we might need to share information about your details so they can help; or we may need to share information with the child’s new school on leaving the nursery; or with the local Education Authority.

They will have their own policies on how they use, store and share your data but are contractually required to maintain confidentiality about your circumstance.

Your information might be shared by email or in a telephone conversation which you might be part of depending upon the service or situation, (notes of telephone conversations will be recorded on our secure Client Record Management system)

Where personal data is transferred by email this will always be by a secure encrypted mail service

If we’re concerned about someone’s safety 

If someone is at serious risk of harm, there might be a specialist service that can help you better than we can. If we think someone is at risk of harm we cannot promise not to speak with someone appropriate about it, this may be an advisor with experience of dealing with a particular issue, the police or social services.

When Do We Stop Using Your Information?

We keep your personal information while we need it for our charitable and business purposes or until you request removal, and always in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

We review our databases every 12 months to remove expired data.

If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute we keep the data for 10 years.

Our computer systems are hosted within the EEA and wherever possible, the UK.
Most of our trusted partners store their data securely within the European Economic Area (EEA) in line with data protection law.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Using our website – our privacy policy

When you use our website, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website through Cookies technology.

We use Cookies technology to track how many people visit our website and which pages visitors view.

Cookies are small pieces of text stored as a file on the computer’s hard drive. They are not computer programmes and only contain and transfer to the web server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain website.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies set by Limehouse Project’s or any other website, you can do this by refusing Cookies when a window pops up in your browser settings to ask if you agree to use them.

If you email us with a query, it will also register your name, email address and the nature of your query. If you want to make a complaint, we might also need to check details we might hold about you on our system.

We never share your personal information.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why and the date when data is deleted:-

Name Purpose Expires
_ga Google analytics 30 days
_gid Google analytics 30 days

 

Notification of changes to this policy

We always work to improve our services and the data we collect to make these improvements might change along with the types of technology we use and changes in the law.

If and when our data practices change, we will give notice of any changes on our website which we encourage you to check.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices can be emailed to data@limehouseproject.org.uk or by writing to The Data Compliance Officer, Limehouse Project, 789-791 Commercial Road, Unit 2 – St Anne Street, London E14 7HG.

Contact us about your data

You can contact us at any time and ask us:

  • what information we’ve stored about you
  • what we use if for
  • to change or update your details
  • to delete your details from our records

Upon receipt of your request and enough information to permit us to identify any Personal Data which might be stored on our system, we will disclose to you what information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

To contact us by email at data@limehouseproject.org.uk or by writing to The Data Compliance Officer, The Limehouse Project, 789-791 Commercial Road, Unit 2 – St Anne Street, London E14 7HG

If you want to make a complaint

If you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your data, you can make a complaint to The Information Commissioner 

Policy Last Updated: May 2018